Trains Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)

Complete Timetable & Cheap Train Tickets

Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) train times
08:43 - 22:02 13 hours 19 minutes
4 change(s)
12:39 - 07:49 19 hours 10 minutes
8 change(s)
12:39 - 07:58 19 hours 19 minutes
5 change(s)
14:41 - 09:59 19 hours 18 minutes
6 change(s)
17:36 - 18:19 1 day 43 minutes
8 change(s)
17:36 - 18:48 1 day 1 hour 12 minutes
6 change(s)
17:36 - 20:03 1 day 2 hours 27 minutes
4 change(s)
Trains Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) - Facts 
  • Distance: 1093 km
  • Fastest route: 12 hours 7 minutes 
  • Number of trains: 6 
  • Changes: 3 
  • First train: 05:01 
  • Last train: 15:01 
  • Trains operator(s): 
  • Fare range: €74 - €131 
  • From price: €73
Cheap train tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)!

Book your train journey from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) in just 2 minutes - always the best price! The rates from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) start from €73!

Every day 6 trains run between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station). The distance is 1093 kilometers and the fastest train journey takes 12 hours 7 minutes. 

The earlier you book, the cheaper train tickets are. Just before departure, train tickets can be three to ten times more expensive. For this route the price difference from early booking to just before departure is  €74 - €131.

Train times / timetable

Find all train times in Europe here: travel from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) with , the first train leaves at 05:01 and the last train at 15:01.

Salzburg Hbf (Main station)

Railway Station Salzburg

Salzburg Hauptbahnhof is the name of the main station of Salzburg. The station is located near the city centre and has lockers to store luggage during the day.   

  • Wifi: no, but Wifi is available in restaurants at the station
  • Lockers: yes 
  • Restaurants: yes
  • Parking: yes, paid

To the city centre 

  • Walking: 15-20 minutes
  • Bike: -
  • Subway: -
  • Bus: yes, 10 minutes, Bus 160 
  • Tram: - 
  • Taxi: yes

More information: 

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to travel from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)?
The average travel time between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station) is 12 hours 7 minutes. On average 6 trains per day run between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station). The first train is leaving Cherbourg at 05:01 and the last at 15:01. The prices for train tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) start from €73.

How much does it cost to take the train from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)?
The train fares for tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) start from €73. If you book early you have more chance to buy cheap train tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station). Sometimes tickets cost up to 4-5 times more just before departure than at the time the sales period starts.

How do I get from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)?
On average 6 trains per day run between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station). The number of changes on this route is 3. Trains are one of the best ways to travel around Europe, they are fast, convenient and if you book on time there are often great deals. Fares for trains from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) start from €73.

How long is the train ride from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)?
The average travel time between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station) is 12 hours 7 minutes. Every day 6 runs between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station) and the number of changes is 3. Train times can vary at any time of the day - check our rail planner for all the actual train times.

How far is Cherbourg from Salzburg Hbf (Main station) by train?
The distance between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station) is 1093 kilometers. The average travel time is 12 hours 7 minutes and there are approximately 6 trains per day running between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station). The first train leaves from Cherbourg at 05:01 and the last one at 15:01.

Which trains run from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)?
The following railway companies operate on the route between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station): . The average travel time is 12 hours 7 minutes, the distance is 1093 kilometers and fares start from €73.

How to buy cheap train tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)?
Book your train tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) as early as possible - sometimes it saves 4-5 times than booking just before departure. If rail tickets between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station) are already available try to avoid peak times and / or travel on Tuesday or Thursday. Train tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) start from €73.

Do prices go down for trains Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station)?
Unfortunately, no - there are no last minutes. Train tickets from Cherbourg to Salzburg Hbf (Main station) only become more expensive the closer to departure time. The only way to purchase cheap train tickets is to book as early as possible. In general, it is more economical to travel between Cherbourg and Salzburg Hbf (Main station) on Tuesday or Thursday, avoid peak times and / or travel late in the morning or in the early afternoon.

[b]Other way around - Train from [to] to [from][/b][list][*][url={return_route}]Trains from [to] to [from][/url][/list]

About HappyRail
Our mission is to make booking all train tickets in Europe as easy as possible. We do that by providing one platform for all train tickets and rail passes at the best prices. We want you to have the best booking experience. The ticketing process should be hassle-free as well. Basically, whenever you book with Happyrail your reservation should be cheap, fast and super easy.

Right now you can book train tickets to 65,000 destinations in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, the UK and all other European countries and this is just the beginning. Our dream is to enable an online reservation from Lisbon to Ho Chi Minh, the world's longest rail journey at 17,852 km.

Also booking an InterRail Pass, Eurail Pass or Swiss Travel Pass has never been this easy!