Trains Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte

Complete Timetable & Cheap Train Tickets

Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte train times
21:40 - 13:14 15 hours 34 minutes
4 change(s)
06:34 - 13:54 7 hours 20 minutes
3 change(s)
06:37 - 13:54 7 hours 17 minutes
7 change(s)
07:34 - 13:54 6 hours 20 minutes
5 change(s)
07:34 - 14:55 7 hours 21 minutes
3 change(s)
07:53 - 15:05 7 hours 12 minutes
7 change(s)
08:34 - 15:05 6 hours 31 minutes
5 change(s)
Trains Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte - Facts 
  • Distance: 570 km
  • Fastest route: 6 hours 20 minutes 
  • Number of trains: 18 
  • Changes: 2 
  • First train: 06:01 
  • Last train: 23:01 
  • Trains operator(s): Thalys, NS, NMBS / SNCB, SNCF, TGV Lyria
  • Fare range: €187 - €190 
  • From price: €186
Cheap train tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte!

Book your train journey from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte in just 2 minutes - always the best price! The rates from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte start from €186!

Every day 18 trains run between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte. The distance is 570 kilometers and the fastest train journey takes 6 hours 20 minutes. 

The earlier you book, the cheaper train tickets are. Just before departure, train tickets can be three to ten times more expensive. For this route the price difference from early booking to just before departure is  €187 - €190.

Train times / timetable

Find all train times in Europe here: travel from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte with Thalys, NS, NMBS / SNCB, SNCF, TGV Lyria, the first train leaves at 06:01 and the last train at 23:01.

Schiphol (Airport)

Railway station Amsterdam Airport

The name of the train station of Amsterdam Airport is Schiphol. The station is located below the airport. It's very easy to travel to Amsterdam Central, Rotterdam and The Hague. 

  • Wifi: yes, airport wifi
  • Lockers: yes, 24h
  • Restaurants: yes
  • Parking: yes, paid

To the city centre

  • Walking: -
  • Bike: -  
  • Tram: -
  • Bus: yes, but not recommended
  • Taxi: yes, but expensive! 
More information: 

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to travel from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte?
The average travel time between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte is 6 hours 20 minutes. On average 18 trains per day run between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte. The first train is leaving Schiphol (Airport) at 06:01 and the last at 23:01. The prices for train tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte start from €186.

How much does it cost to take the train from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte?
The train fares for tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte start from €186. If you book early you have more chance to buy cheap train tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte. Sometimes tickets cost up to 4-5 times more just before departure than at the time the sales period starts.

How do I get from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte?
On average 18 trains per day run between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte. The number of changes on this route is 2. Trains are one of the best ways to travel around Europe, they are fast, convenient and if you book on time there are often great deals. Fares for trains from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte start from €186.

How long is the train ride from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte?
The average travel time between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte is 6 hours 20 minutes. Every day 18 runs between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte and the number of changes is 2. Train times can vary at any time of the day - check our rail planner for all the actual train times.

How far is Schiphol (Airport) from Besancon Viotte by train?
The distance between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte is 570 kilometers. The average travel time is 6 hours 20 minutes and there are approximately 18 trains per day running between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte. The first train leaves from Schiphol (Airport) at 06:01 and the last one at 23:01.

Which trains run from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte?
The following railway companies operate on the route between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte: Thalys, NS, NMBS / SNCB, SNCF, TGV Lyria. The average travel time is 6 hours 20 minutes, the distance is 570 kilometers and fares start from €186.

How to buy cheap train tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte?
Book your train tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte as early as possible - sometimes it saves 4-5 times than booking just before departure. If rail tickets between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte are already available try to avoid peak times and / or travel on Tuesday or Thursday. Train tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte start from €186.

Do prices go down for trains Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte?
Unfortunately, no - there are no last minutes. Train tickets from Schiphol (Airport) to Besancon Viotte only become more expensive the closer to departure time. The only way to purchase cheap train tickets is to book as early as possible. In general, it is more economical to travel between Schiphol (Airport) and Besancon Viotte on Tuesday or Thursday, avoid peak times and / or travel late in the morning or in the early afternoon.

Other way around - Train from Besancon Viotte to Schiphol (Airport)

About HappyRail
Our mission is to make booking all train tickets in Europe as easy as possible. We do that by providing one platform for all train tickets and rail passes at the best prices. We want you to have the best booking experience. The ticketing process should be hassle-free as well. Basically, whenever you book with Happyrail your reservation should be cheap, fast and super easy.

Right now you can book train tickets to 65,000 destinations in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, the UK and all other European countries and this is just the beginning. Our dream is to enable an online reservation from Lisbon to Ho Chi Minh, the world's longest rail journey at 17,852 km.

Also booking an InterRail Pass, Eurail Pass or Swiss Travel Pass has never been this easy!