Trains Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)

Complete Timetable & Cheap Train Tickets

Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) train times
11:10 - 14:50 3 hours 40 minutes
direct train
11:32 - 15:50 4 hours 18 minutes
4 change(s)
13:10 - 16:50 3 hours 40 minutes
direct train
13:43 - 17:50 4 hours 7 minutes
2 change(s)
14:43 - 18:25 3 hours 42 minutes
2 change(s)
14:43 - 18:28 3 hours 45 minutes
1 change(s)
Trains Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) - Facts 
  • Distance: 218 km
  • Fastest route: 3 hours 22 minutes 
  • Number of trains: 21 
  • Changes: 0 
  • First train: 05:02 
  • Last train: 23:02 
  • Trains operator(s): SBB / CFF / FFS
  • Fare range: €29 - €354 
  • From price: €29
Cheap train tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)!

Book your train journey from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) in just 2 minutes - always the best price! The rates from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) start from €29!

Every day 21 trains run between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station). The distance is 218 kilometers and the fastest train journey takes 3 hours 22 minutes. 

The earlier you book, the cheaper train tickets are. Just before departure, train tickets can be three to ten times more expensive. For this route the price difference from early booking to just before departure is  €29 - €354.

Train times / timetable

Find all train times in Europe here: travel from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) with SBB / CFF / FFS, the first train leaves at 05:02 and the last train at 23:02.

Train operators

SBB / CFF / FFS

SBB, the Schweizerische Bundesbahnen, is the national rail operator in Switzerland. The French name is CFF and the Italian name is FFS. It runs all lines between the largest cities in Switzerland, like Zurich, Bern, Basel en Geneve. SBB controls 3069 km of rail track.

Routes


More information: 

Milano

Railway Station Milan

The Eurocity and Intercity trains arrives and departs from Milan Centrale. This is the main station of Milan. Another important station is Milan Garibaldi which have International TGV train connection Paris-Milan. From Milan Centrale you can take connecting train services to Milan Malpensa Airport and bus services to Milan Linate Airport. Freccia-trains and Thello trains also arrive at Milan Centrale. In and around the station you will find restaurants and shops. There is Wifi hotspot, tourist office and left-luggage services at the station. 

More information: 

Zürich HB (Main station)

The main station in Zurich is Zurich HB. It's located in the city centre. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to travel from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)?
The average travel time between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station) is 3 hours 22 minutes. On average 21 trains per day run between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station). The first train is leaving Milano at 05:02 and the last at 23:02. The prices for train tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) start from €29.

How much does it cost to take the train from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)?
The train fares for tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) start from €29. If you book early you have more chance to buy cheap train tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station). Sometimes tickets cost up to 4-5 times more just before departure than at the time the sales period starts.

How do I get from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)?
On average 21 trains per day run between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station). The number of changes on this route is 0. Trains are one of the best ways to travel around Europe, they are fast, convenient and if you book on time there are often great deals. Fares for trains from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) start from €29.

How long is the train ride from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)?
The average travel time between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station) is 3 hours 22 minutes. Every day 21 runs between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station) and the number of changes is 0. Train times can vary at any time of the day - check our rail planner for all the actual train times.

How far is Milano from Zürich HB (Main station) by train?
The distance between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station) is 218 kilometers. The average travel time is 3 hours 22 minutes and there are approximately 21 trains per day running between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station). The first train leaves from Milano at 05:02 and the last one at 23:02.

Which trains run from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)?
The following railway companies operate on the route between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station): SBB / CFF / FFS. The average travel time is 3 hours 22 minutes, the distance is 218 kilometers and fares start from €29.

How to buy cheap train tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)?
Book your train tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) as early as possible - sometimes it saves 4-5 times than booking just before departure. If rail tickets between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station) are already available try to avoid peak times and / or travel on Tuesday or Thursday. Train tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) start from €29.

Do prices go down for trains Milano to Zürich HB (Main station)?
Unfortunately, no - there are no last minutes. Train tickets from Milano to Zürich HB (Main station) only become more expensive the closer to departure time. The only way to purchase cheap train tickets is to book as early as possible. In general, it is more economical to travel between Milano and Zürich HB (Main station) on Tuesday or Thursday, avoid peak times and / or travel late in the morning or in the early afternoon.

Other way around - Train from Zürich HB (Main station) to Milano

About HappyRail
Our mission is to make booking all train tickets in Europe as easy as possible. We do that by providing one platform for all train tickets and rail passes at the best prices. We want you to have the best booking experience. The ticketing process should be hassle-free as well. Basically, whenever you book with Happyrail your reservation should be cheap, fast and super easy.

Right now you can book train tickets to 65,000 destinations in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, the UK and all other European countries and this is just the beginning. Our dream is to enable an online reservation from Lisbon to Ho Chi Minh, the world's longest rail journey at 17,852 km.

Also booking an InterRail Pass, Eurail Pass or Swiss Travel Pass has never been this easy!