Glacier Express

Scenic Train Ride Switzerland

Glacier Express - Route map

Glacier Express - Facts

  • Route: Zermatt–St. Moritz/Davos or vice versa
  • Distance: 291 km
  • Duration: 8h03 min
    The Glacier Express is mentioned as the slowest express train in the world: the journey takes about 8 hours

General

The fully panoramic Glacier Express connects St Moritz in Grisons with Zermatt in Valais via the Albula-railway, Rhine-Canyon and Oberalp-pass. Special panoramic windows offer the best views in both first and second class. The Glacier Express is the best way to discover the most beautiful parts of the Swiss Alps.

Excellence Class

If you make reservations for the Excellence class, keep in mind that you need a first class ticket.

Coach & Services:

  • Lounge seating with guaranteed window seat
  • Exclusive access to the Glacier Bar
  • Tablet with Bordinfotainment
  • Concierge as host in the Excellence Class
  • Welcome-Desk & personal check-in on the platform
  • Luggage transport in dedicated lockable sections aboard

Catering:

  • Coffee, juice, champagne & brioche
  • Apéritif & amuse-bouche
  • Seasonal, regional 5-course menu including wine accompaniment
  • Coffee & digestif with a coffret of chocolates
  • Tea Time in the afternoon with goodies
  • Soft drinks & fruit juices
  • Snacks throughout the day available

2nd Class

  • Comfortable seats in bays of 4 seats
  • Large panoramic windows to enjoy the best views
  • Multi-lingual (including English) information about the sights along the route with free earphones
  • Large tables at each seat

1st Class

  • Comfortable seats in bays of 4 seats and in bays of 2 seats facing each other
  • Large panoramic windows to enjoy the best views
  • Multi-lingual (including English) information about the sights along the route with free earphones
  • Large tables at each seat
  • More quiet atmosphere than in 2nd class
  • More space at your seat than in 2nd class

Catering

A bar coach is open during the whole journey for drinks and small snacks. When pre-booked, a special three-course lunch is served at your seat. This applies for both 1st and 2nd class. Looking to book this lunch? Contact us.

Wifi

There is no Wifi available onboard the Glacier Express.

Power sockets  

There are no power sockets available onboard the Glacier Express.

Children

Children up to 15 years travel for free on a Family Card when they travel with their (grand)parents. This Family Card is for sale at any Swiss train station for 30 Swiss Francs. When you're travelling on a Pass of the Swiss Travel System this card is available for free.

Dogs

Dogs are not allowed on Glacier Express trains except guide dogs. 

Luggage

There is no luggage limit onboard the Glacier Express. You can place your large suitcases at the special luggage racks near the outside doors and hang your coats at the wardrobe next to it. Ofcourse, its advisable to take items of high value to your seat.

Boarding

You can board the train at any time before departure. You will be welcomed by stewards on board the train which will guide you to your seat and take any lunch reservations. Please note that the Glacier Express is coupled to a regular train between St Moritz and Chur. In this case the Glacier Express-coaches will be designated at the train indicators or ask a member of staff where to stand on the platform.

Discount cards

When you're making more train journeys within Switzerland it's advisable to book a Swiss Travel Pass.

Interrail / Eurail

Interrail and Eurail are valid on the whole route of the Glacier Express. A reservation is obligatory.

Groups

For groups from 6 persons we offer special group fares, see Group travel by train.

Business

The Glacier Express could be a great incentive for your business partners to discuss business in the beatiful settings of the Swiss Alps. See Business travel by train.

At the station

All Glacier Express-stations offer heated waiting rooms for both first and second class passengers. Most stations have a restaurant or shop for refreshments.

Rail passes

All Swiss Travel Passes are valid for the Glacier Express (reservation required) Popular passes are the Swiss Travel Pass Consecutive (100% Discount) and Swiss Half Fare Card (50% Discount).

Seat Reservations

Reservations are compulsory.

Seasons and timetable

Seasons 2020

The travel day you choose when booking determines in which season the trip falls.

  • High season = 09-May-2019 - 11-Oct-2020
  • Low season = 12-Dec-2019 - 08-May-2020

Timetable winter 2020

The winter timetable applies from 15-Dec-2019 to 08-May-2020.

Zermatt - St. Moritz/Davos

  902 904 (1)
Zermatt dep 08.52 dep 09.52
Brig arr 10.12 arr 11.12
Brig dep 10.18 dep 11.18
Andermatt arr 11.46 arr 12.46
Andermatt dep 11.54 dep 12.54
Disentis Mustér arr 12.55 arr 13.55
Disentis Mustér dep 13.11 dep 14.11
Chur arr 14.15 arr 15.15
Chur dep 14.32 dep 15.32
Tiefencastel arr 15.27 arr 16.27
Filisur (3) arr 15.41 arr 16.41
Samedan arr 16.29 arr 17.29
St. Moritz arr 16.38 arr 17.38

St. Moritz/Davos - Zermatt

  923 925 (1)
St. Moritz dep 09.15 dep 10.20
Samedan dep 09.25 dep 10.28
Filisur (3) dep 10.19 dep 11.19
Tiefencastel dep 10.33 dep 11.33
Chur arr 11.18 arr 12.18
Chur dep 11.26 dep 12.26
Disentis Mustér arr 12.27 arr 13.27
Disentis Mustér dep 12.37 dep 13.37
Andermatt arr 13.52 arr 14.52
Andermatt dep 13.54 dep 14.54
Brig arr 15.40 arr 16.40
Brig dep 15.45 dep 16.45
Zermatt arr 17.10 arr 18.10

Timetable summer 2020

The summer timetable applies 09-May-2020 to 11-Oct-2020.

Zermatt - St. Moritz/Davos

  900902(2)904906
Zermatt dep 07.52 08.52 09.52  
Brig arr 09.12 10.12 11.12  
Brig dep 09.18 10.18 11.18 14.18
Andermatt arr 10.46 11.46 12.46 15.46
Andermatt dep 10.54 11.54 12.54 15.54
Disentis arr 11.55 12.55 13.55 16.55
Disentis dep 12.11 13.11 14.11 17.11
Chur arr 13.24 14.15 15.15 18.24
Chur dep   14.32 15.32 18.58
Thusis arr       19.28
Tiefencastel arr   15.27 16.27 19.46
Filisur (3) arr   15.41 16.41 20.00
Bergün arr       20.14
Samedan arr   16.29 17.29 20.45
St. Moritz arr   16.38 17.38 20.58

St. Moritz/Davos - Zermatt

  901903 (2)905907
St. Moritz dep 07.02 09.15 10.20  
Samedan dep 07.16 09.25 10.28  
Bergün dep 07.47      
Filisur (3) dep 08.01 10.19 11.19  
Tiefencastel dep 08.15 10.33 11.33  
Thusis dep 08.33      
Chur arr 09.03 11.18 12.18  
Chur dep 09.26 11.26 12.26 14.16
Disentis arr 10.27 12.27 13.27 15.27
Disentis dep 10.37 12.37 13.37 15.37
Andermatt arr 11.52 13.52 14.52 16.52
Andermatt dep 12.08 14.08 15.08 17.08
Brig arr 13.40 15.40 16.40 18.40
Brig dep   15.45 16.45 18.45
Zermatt arr   17.10 18.10 20.10

Remarks to the timetables

  • (1) runs from 18-Apr-2019
  • (2) Excellence Class on 902, 903 & 923 (except 16-Mar-2020 - 05-Apr-2020)
  • (3) From/to Davos change trains in Filisur
  • Seat reservation obligatory
  • Subject to change
  • Dogs cannot accompany you on board

Please note: There will be no Glacier Express trains running between 11-Oct-2020 -14-Dec-2020

Glacier Express - Video

Switzerland by train - Train tickets, rail passes & info

Swiss Travel Pass

  • 1 pass for all trains, buses and boats in Switzerland
  • Cheaper than multiple single-journey tickets
  • Free travel on most panoramic routes
  • Free travel on public transport in 75 towns and cities
  • Free admission to more than 490 museums

  • Swiss Travel Pass - More information

Train Tickets in Switzerland

Trains in Switzerland

Video