Trains Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf

Complete Timetable & Cheap Train Tickets

Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf train times
18:53 - 01:14 6 hours 21 minutes
direct train
20:21 - 03:11 6 hours 50 minutes
1 change(s)
20:44 - 05:51 9 hours 7 minutes
direct train
20:54 - 05:51 8 hours 57 minutes
1 change(s)
21:31 - 08:24 10 hours 53 minutes
2 change(s)
22:52 - 08:29 9 hours 37 minutes
1 change(s)
22:52 - 08:47 9 hours 55 minutes
direct train
23:00 - 08:29 9 hours 29 minutes
2 change(s)
23:00 - 08:47 9 hours 47 minutes
1 change(s)
Trains Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf - Facts 
  • Distance: 613 km
  • Fastest route: 5 hours 32 minutes 
  • Number of trains: 31 
  • Changes: 0 
  • First train: 00:02 
  • Last train: 23:02 
  • Trains operator(s): Deutsche Bahn (DB)
  • Fare range: €20 - €167 
  • From price: €19
Cheap train tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf!

Book your train journey from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf in just 2 minutes - always the best price! The rates from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf start from €19!

Every day 31 trains run between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf. The distance is 613 kilometers and the fastest train journey takes 5 hours 32 minutes. 

The earlier you book, the cheaper train tickets are. Just before departure, train tickets can be three to ten times more expensive. For this route the price difference from early booking to just before departure is  €20 - €167.

Train times / timetable

Find all train times in Europe here: travel from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf with Deutsche Bahn (DB), the first train leaves at 00:02 and the last train at 23:02.

Train operators

Deutsche Bahn (DB)


Deutsche Bahn is the name of the national railways in Germany. The HQ is based in Frankfurt and the company is noted at the stock market. 

The high speed train of the Deutsche Bahn is the ICE International, one of the most convenient trains in Europe which run between all major cities in Germany. The ICE has also connections to all major cities in neighboring countries. 

Routes

More information: 

Hamburg Hbf

Railway Station Hamburg

Hamburg Hbf is the main station of Hamburg. There is Wifi connection and you will find a lot of eateries and shops in the station. From the station you can take the public transport which brings you quick to the major tourist sights in the city. 

  • Wifi: yes, free for 30 minutes
  • Lockers: yes, 24h
  • Restaurants: yes
  • Parking: yes, paid

To the city centre

  • Walking: 10 minutes
  • Bike: no city bikes
  • Tram: - 
  • Subway: 1 stop (U Bahn) 
  • Bus: possible, best to walk or take the U Bahn 
  • Taxi: yes

More information: 

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to travel from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf?
The average travel time between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf is 5 hours 32 minutes. On average 31 trains per day run between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf. The first train is leaving Munich Hbf at 00:02 and the last at 23:02. The prices for train tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf start from €19.

How much does it cost to take the train from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf?
The train fares for tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf start from €19. If you book early you have more chance to buy cheap train tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf. Sometimes tickets cost up to 4-5 times more just before departure than at the time the sales period starts.

How do I get from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf?
On average 31 trains per day run between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf. The number of changes on this route is 0. Trains are one of the best ways to travel around Europe, they are fast, convenient and if you book on time there are often great deals. Fares for trains from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf start from €19.

How long is the train ride from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf?
The average travel time between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf is 5 hours 32 minutes. Every day 31 runs between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf and the number of changes is 0. Train times can vary at any time of the day - check our rail planner for all the actual train times.

How far is Munich Hbf from Hamburg Hbf by train?
The distance between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf is 613 kilometers. The average travel time is 5 hours 32 minutes and there are approximately 31 trains per day running between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf. The first train leaves from Munich Hbf at 00:02 and the last one at 23:02.

Which trains run from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf?
The following railway companies operate on the route between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf: Deutsche Bahn (DB). The average travel time is 5 hours 32 minutes, the distance is 613 kilometers and fares start from €19.

How to buy cheap train tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf?
Book your train tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf as early as possible - sometimes it saves 4-5 times than booking just before departure. If rail tickets between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf are already available try to avoid peak times and / or travel on Tuesday or Thursday. Train tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf start from €19.

Do prices go down for trains Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf?
Unfortunately, no - there are no last minutes. Train tickets from Munich Hbf to Hamburg Hbf only become more expensive the closer to departure time. The only way to purchase cheap train tickets is to book as early as possible. In general, it is more economical to travel between Munich Hbf and Hamburg Hbf on Tuesday or Thursday, avoid peak times and / or travel late in the morning or in the early afternoon.

Other way around - Train from Hamburg Hbf to Munich Hbf

About HappyRail
Our mission is to make booking all train tickets in Europe as easy as possible. We do that by providing one platform for all train tickets and rail passes at the best prices. We want you to have the best booking experience. The ticketing process should be hassle-free as well. Basically, whenever you book with Happyrail your reservation should be cheap, fast and super easy.

Right now you can book train tickets to 65,000 destinations in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, the UK and all other European countries and this is just the beginning. Our dream is to enable an online reservation from Lisbon to Ho Chi Minh, the world's longest rail journey at 17,852 km.

Also booking an InterRail Pass, Eurail Pass or Swiss Travel Pass has never been this easy!